Free shipping on orders over € 150, -
Secure-Encrypted Checkout
30 Day Money-Back-Guarantee
 

Privacy

This is the translation of the protection and data privacy. It is to serve just for information and translation and are ineffective. It was translated with the translation website https://www.deepl.com/de/translator. The protection of data privacy in German is legally obligated. 

 

Privacy policy

We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 19.07.2018-211068084) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). This privacy policy serves to inform you about the type, scope and purposes of the collection and processing of your data.

We, NAKED GmbH, are the responsible party in the legal sense of data protection for data processing. Should you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact us in writing at: support@nakedoptics.net

 

Collection and processing of your data

Within the scope of your order, your newsletter subscription or your visit to our website, we collect and process certain personal data concerning you. The nature, scope and purposes of this data processing are described below.

 

Order

Within the scope of your order we process the data you have provided: First name, last name, e-mail address, street, postal code, city, telephone number, age, user name and password.

The data necessary for the processing of payments by credit card and/or iDeal will be passed on to our payment partner company STRIPE (www.stripe.com) or, if you select the above mentioned payment methods, you will be forwarded to the website of our payment partner company STRIPE. Our payment partner encrypts your credit card data by SSL (at least 128 bit) during data transfer. Further information on data processing by our payment partner can be found in the privacy policy of our payment partner at https://stripe.com/at/privacy.

The data you provide will be processed exclusively for the purpose of processing your order and fulfilling the contract between you and us. The data processing takes place on the legal basis of Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit b DS-GVO. After complete processing of the contract and complete payment of the purchase price, your data will be archived and deleted after expiry of the storage periods under tax and commercial law or the periods under the Product Liability Act, unless you have consented to the further use of your data. In the event that the purchase process is aborted without conclusion of a contract, the data stored with us will be deleted. Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise disclosed if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or invoicing or if you have consented to this before. Within the scope of order processing, for example, the service providers we use here (e.g. shipping companies, logistics companies, payment service providers) receive the necessary data for order and order processing. However, in the event of a legal regulation, an official order or an official investigation, we are legally obliged to make the respective data available to the authorities.

 

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, as is the case on this website. When you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as the address (URL) of the website you are visiting, browser and browser version, the operating system used, the address (URL) of the previously visited site (referrer URL), the host name and IP address of the device from which you are accessing the website, date and time in files (web server log files). Usually web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

According to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (Legality of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

 

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties. Thus, we will only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour. If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus off this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

According to article 6 paragraph 1 a DSGVO (legality of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient; you will find our contact details in the imprint.

 

Rights according to the data protection basic regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are basically entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right of deletion ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DPA)
  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right of notification - obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DPA). If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

 

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server but is completely meaningless to them and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart. There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic site functionality, functional cookies to ensure site performance, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

 

View cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to find out which cookies are stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings: 

  • Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari
  • Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer
  • Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome
  • Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish data to be stored in cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies from browser to browser, the best way to do this is to look for the instructions in Google with the search term "Delete Chrome cookies" or "Disable Chrome cookies" in the case of a Chrome browser, or replace the word "Chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them in your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

 

Newsletter

If you register for our newsletter and thereby give us your consent (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a DS-GVO), we process your name and e-mail address for the purpose of sending our newsletter. Your personal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or withdraw your consent. You can revoke your consent or unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter or by informing us in some other form.

 

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account information is submitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records your use of CSS and the fonts you use and stores this information securely. You can find more information about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. You can find out what information Google collects and how that information is used at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

 

Cookies from Google Analytics

_ga, expiration date: 2 years, use: differentiation of website visitors, example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211068084

_gid, Expiration time: 24 hours, Usage: differentiation of website visitors, Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211068084

_gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>, expiration time: 1 minute, usage: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided through the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>. Example value: 1

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Pseudonymization

Our concern in terms of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art 6 EU-DSGVO para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

 

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "Addendum to the data processing" in Google Analytics. You can find more information about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

 

Google Analytics I- anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is saved or processed. You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

 

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have enabled the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographic and interest reports include information about age, gender and interests. This allows us to get a better picture of our users without having to associate this data with individual people. You can learn more about the advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad. You can stop using the activities and information in your Google Account by checking the box under "Advertising Settings" on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy

We use Google reCAPTCHA of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam. The legal basis for this use is article 6 (1) f (legality of processing), as there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website from bots and spam. reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to keep people and bots apart. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will pass the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA.  We use reCAPTCHA to secure forms. By using reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google which uses Google to determine whether the visitor is a human being or a (spam) bot. Which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for can be read at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-AT. The terms of use for Google's services and products can be found at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de-AT.

 

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and text. When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data. The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

  • Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
  • For YouTube the Google Privacy Policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
  • Facebook data policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
  • Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

 

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use features of Facebook on this website, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this information to your personal account. If you do not wish to do so, please log off from Facebook. The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how it uses it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube on this page of the video service, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. By calling up pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data is associated with your personal account and the data stored in it. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Instagram Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. With the functions for embedding Instagram content (Embed function) we can display images and videos. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) is transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data is associated with your personal account and the data stored in it. The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how it uses it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

 

Pinterest Privacy Policy

We use buttons and widgets of the social media network Pinterest, the company Pinterest Inc.,808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA on our site. When you access pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated. The privacy policy, what information Pinterest collects and how it uses it can be found at https://www.teads.com/privacy-policy/.

 

Tead's Privacy Policy

We use on our site buttons and widgets of the advertising company Teads, 5, rue de la Boucherie L-1247 Luxembourg. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Teads, stored and evaluated. Teads' privacy policy, what information Teads collects and how it uses that information can be found at https://www.teads.com/privacy-policy/.

 

Facebook-Pixel Privacy Policy

We use on this website the Facebook pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook Ads and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used in the context of ad placements. By using the Facebook pixel code, cookies are also set. Through the use of the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors to Facebook can see suitable ads. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this website is assigned to your Facebook user account. You can learn how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel. You can change your settings for advertisements in Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you are logged in to Facebook. You can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. You can disable or enable many providers at once, or change the settings for individual providers

For more information about Facebook's data policy, please visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

Source: Created with the data protection generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with schmecktgut.at

 

Viewed
Data protection
We use cookies on our website. Some are necessary, others help us with marketing, analysis and improving your experience with us.
Usage analysis
These cookies / services are used to analyze the use of the site.
Google Analytics
With Google Analytics, we analyze how you interact with our website to find out what is good and what does not. Details
Provider: Google LLC (USA) or Google Ireland Limited (Ireland, EU) (Privacy policy)
Marketing
These cookies / services are used to operate personalized advertising.
Facebook Pixel
The Facebook Pixel is an analysis tool that we use to measure the effectiveness of our advertising on Facebook. This allows us to analyze actions that you perform on our website. Details
Provider: Facebook Inc. (USA) (Privacy policy)
Google Tag Manager
With the Google Tag Manager, we analyze how you interact with our website to find out what is good and what does not. Details
Provider: Google LLC (USA) or Google Ireland Limited (Ireland, EU) (Privacy policy)